Soybeans · Humid Pampas · Sentinel-2

Is this soybean campaign going well or badly?

A satellite measures how green the soybeans are in each department and compares it with that department’s own history. When a campaign is poorer than others, it shows months before harvest.

81% of departments were already below normal on December 1, 2022. The 2022/23 campaign ended with yields 35% below each department’s average.

How accurate is it?
The same fields in Pergamino in January 2024, with green, dense soybeans. Satellite image of fields in Pergamino in January 2023, with dry, brown soybean plots. January 2023 · drought January 2024
Pergamino, Buenos Aires. True-colour Sentinel-2, ~30-day median (December 20 to February 2, 2023, left; December 20 to February 2, 2024, right). Official yield: 1,857 kg/ha in 2022/23 versus 4,035 kg/ha in 2023/24.

The monitor

How each department is doing against its own history

Pick a campaign and move the date: each department is coloured by its accumulated greenness against that of other campaigns on the same date.

Loading data…

Validation

How accurate is it?

We tested the method against MAGyP’s official yields: 7 campaigns (2018/19 to 2024/25) and 137 departments. Each campaign is evaluated without the method having seen its results.

The further along the campaign, the more accurate

Porcentaje de casos en que el satélite acertó si la campaña terminó por encima o por debajo de lo normal de cada departamento.

View the data as a table
OnClear signalAll casesClear-signal cases
November 150%51%79%
November 1151%53%77%
November 2154%53%74%
December 156%54%73%
December 1159%58%71%
December 2162%62%71%
January 167%63%74%
January 1168%64%78%
January 2171%65%73%
February 172%66%72%
February 1173%67%69%
February 2175%68%66%
March 178%68%65%
March 1179%70%61%
March 2180%72%57%
April 181%72%54%
April 1181%71%52%
April 2181%70%51%
May 182%70%49%
May 1182%70%47%
May 2182%70%47%
78%

accurate on March 1, when the anomaly is clear (more than 5% either way: 65% of cases).

76%

of the times the model anticipates a yield more than 10% below normal, it is right (163 cases). Only 12% ended up above.

35%

less error than using each department’s historical average. Without the 2022/23 drought, the improvement is 17%.

What you should know

  • Early on it is hard. On December 1 accuracy is 56%, close to a coin flip. The 2022/23 drought showed up early (81% of departments in red that day) because it was very severe.
  • That is 7 campaigns and a single drought. We do not know how it responds in other droughts.
  • Near-normal is not judged. If the satellite sees a campaign within 5% of its history, the map shows it as normal and it counts as neither a hit nor a miss.
Model error by campaign
CampaignModel errorHistorical-average errorImprovement
2018/2019459 kg/ha770 kg/ha+40.4%
2019/2020384 kg/ha434 kg/ha+11.7%
2020/2021381 kg/ha428 kg/ha+10.8%
2021/2022327 kg/ha327 kg/ha0%
2022/2023633 kg/ha1352 kg/ha+53.2%
2023/2024353 kg/ha414 kg/ha+14.6%
2024/2025493 kg/ha416 kg/ha-18.5%

Root-mean-square error (RMSE) in kg/ha of the department yield estimate, validated leaving one campaign out at a time.

The method

How it works

  1. The satellite looks at soybeans, not the whole field

    Sentinel-2 (the European Space Agency’s Copernicus programme) passes every 5 days. We use only the pixels INTA mapped as soybean that year, so it is not mixed up with maize, woodland or pasture.

  2. One greenness curve per department

    From those pixels we get a vegetation index (NDVI) every 10 days, cloud-free and smoothed. It measures how much green soybean there is and when.

  3. Compared with its own history

    Each date is set against the same date in the department’s other campaigns. The difference is the anomaly: more than 5% below, the campaign is going badly; more than 5% above, it is going well.

  4. Checked against official yields

    A model that adds rainfall and heat estimates yield and is validated against MAGyP, always leaving out the campaign being evaluated. If it does not beat the historical average, the result is shown anyway.

The code, tests and full methodology are in the repository.